/var/www/restricted/ssh/stm32/www/stm32circle/ STM CircleOS forum / Circle OS Max App Size?

Username:     
Password:     
             

Forum

# 1   2008-01-08 12:25:22 Circle OS Max App Size?

Kremer
New member
Registered: 2007-11-17
Posts: 4

Circle OS Max App Size?

Hi All

Is there a maximum application size for circle OS?
I´m using the 1.7 version, and i´ve developed an application wich have some very heavy math routines.
When i compile it on Ride7, the final result is the message REGION FLASH IS FULL.
All the source files are compiled fine.
I already set the Starter Kit Limitation to "No" and turned off the Debug on project´s properties.
On my project i´m using the Circle.elf and Fat.elf from Circle OS 1.7 folder, wich was succesfully build and loaded into the Primer.
If i remove some routines, i can build the project and load the application on primer. Checking the app size, it is 8K.
Is there something on the linker descriptor file or other script wich can limit the app size to 8K?

Thank you for the help

Kremer

Offline

 

# 2   2008-01-08 13:24:44 Circle OS Max App Size?

lionel
Member
From: Grenoble, France
Registered: 2007-07-24
Posts: 71
Website

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

Yes there is something like that. We've put a 8K limitation to make sure compiled applications are debuggable using the standard STM32-Primer.
Let me explain: the STM32-Primer (standard version) can debug up to 32K of code. The CircleOS takes around 24K, so 8K are remaining to get a fully working 32K block of debuggable code.

If you don't want to debug (or if you have a STM32-Primer PRO), it's fine. You should follow these steps :

1. Open the file Circle_App.ld located in your application folder

2. Look for this block:

Code:

MEMORY
{
  RAM (xrw) : ORIGIN = 0x20000000, LENGTH = 16K
  FLASHB1 (r) : ORIGIN = 0x8000000, LENGTH = 0x0006000
  FLASH (rx) : ORIGIN = 0x8006000, LENGTH = 8K
  EXTMEMB0 (rx) : ORIGIN = 0x00000000, LENGTH = 0
  EXTMEMB1 (rx) : ORIGIN = 0x00000000, LENGTH = 0
  EXTMEMB2 (rx) : ORIGIN = 0x00000000, LENGTH = 0
  EXTMEMB3 (rx) : ORIGIN = 0x00000000, LENGTH = 0
}

3. replace the FLASH line by this one :

Code:

FLASH (rx) : ORIGIN = 0x8006000, LENGTH = 128K-0x6000

You will then have plenty of space to link you application!

regards
Lionel

Offline

 

# 3   2008-01-13 21:23:09 Circle OS Max App Size?

Kremer
New member
Registered: 2007-11-17
Posts: 4

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

Thank you lionel, this was indeed the point to be modified. Thought I already had done this but unfortunately in the wrong place, because on the memory size description on the .ld file has 2 defined layouts and i modified the commented one, so it had no effect :S
Now i located and changed the valid memory definition and i can compile my app with no size limitation for circle OS.

Offline

 

# 4   2008-01-22 13:52:14 Circle OS Max App Size?

tybos
Member
Registered: 2007-08-07
Posts: 22

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

Hi all,

Since my really fun app begins to take some heavy place, I started to have a "!!!!!!!!! FLASH IS FULL !!!!!!!!!!" message when linking.
My Flash is already set to a 128k - 0x6000 size.
I took a look in the Circle_App.ld and i saw this :
/* higher address of the flash allowed for the program */
_eflash = 0x8006000 + 16K -1;

and it seems that's where my problem is ... I changed this value and the projects builds fine. But I prefer to ask the reason why the program should be limited to 16K ...

Hoping you'll enjoy my project !
See you
Thibaut

Offline

 

# 5   2009-03-30 11:52:23 Circle OS Max App Size?

kavusuresh
New member
Registered: 2009-03-24
Posts: 7

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

How to burn program to microntroller from Ride7 & i down loaded snake games.when i build it gives error  snake in configuration 'Circle Release' .What u mean by that?

Offline

 

# 6   2009-03-30 15:30:25 Circle OS Max App Size?

Francis
Administrator
From: France-Grenoble
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 890

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

If you just wish to burn (without debugging), the best consists in launching the batch named "add_to_circle.bat" that is supposed to be in the directory of the application.o file.
This batch just add the local application to the list of the already burned applications.

Offline

 

# 7   2009-03-31 06:47:30 Circle OS Max App Size?

kavusuresh
New member
Registered: 2009-03-24
Posts: 7

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

when i make 'maze ' application it gives error   'Maze' in configuration 'Circle_Debug'  . what u mean by that

Offline

 

# 8   2009-03-31 06:58:59 Circle OS Max App Size?

Francis
Administrator
From: France-Grenoble
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 890

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

Could you report the error with  more details. Thanks.

Offline

 

# 9   2009-03-31 10:19:14 Circle OS Max App Size?

kavusuresh
New member
Registered: 2009-03-24
Posts: 7

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

Only one error it gives when i make  'maze' application program. why header file not including in the project. For eg in maze application, maze.c includes "circle_api.h" .when i try  to  include that file ,maze project will not support.

Offline

 

# 10   2009-03-31 12:15:44 Circle OS Max App Size?

Francis
Administrator
From: France-Grenoble
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 890

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

I just downloaded the Maze project.
I don't have any erro when compiling/linking, but the size is over 32 KB(the debugging limitiation). To reduce the code size, I had to set the optimizer level of GCC to 'Size'.
Was it your problem?

Offline

 

# 11   2009-04-01 04:29:51 Circle OS Max App Size?

kavusuresh
New member
Registered: 2009-03-24
Posts: 7

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

What and all things i have to do after downloading maze project. Can u explain.
downloaded project file contain  maze.c, Primer2_circle.elf,FAT.elf.

whether ride7 ide itself contain compiler or we have to separately install

Offline

 

# 12   2009-04-01 07:36:05 Circle OS Max App Size?

Francis
Administrator
From: France-Grenoble
Registered: 2007-07-09
Posts: 890

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

You have to install both RIDE7 (IDE) and the ARM kit (GCC compiler, ARM debugger, ...).
Once these components installed, you can open the .rprj projects with RIDE.

Offline

 

# 13   2009-04-01 09:17:48 Circle OS Max App Size?

kavusuresh
New member
Registered: 2009-03-24
Posts: 7

Re: Circle OS Max App Size?

Hi thanks for ur information. actually i  not installed ARM kit.   when i programed old application are deleted. How to keep old application as it is.

whether stm32 support for zerog sdk.if it is how?

Last edited by kavusuresh (2009-04-01 11:13:21)

Offline

 

Board footer